Marina Del Rey Serious and Willful Misconduct Attorney
[…] In some instances, though, injured employees or the families of deceased employees try to pursue more compensation than they would normally recover by claiming the accident in question occurred as a result of the “serious and willful misconduct” of an employer.

If you’ve been accused of serious and willful misconduct in Marina del Rey or the surrounding areas, get in touch with our attorneys at Sacks Law Group, APC. We can protect you when such accusations are dishonest or incorrect.

Understanding Allegations of Serious and Willful Misconduct in Marina del Rey

California Labor Code Section 4553 allows injured employees to recover additional compensation after being harmed on the job if it can be shown that their injuries resulted from the serious and willful misconduct of an employer. Specifically, the law states that:

“The amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250), where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct of any of the following:

(a) The employer or his managing representative.

(b) If the employer is a partnership, on the part of one of the partners or a managing representative or general superintendent thereof.

(c) If the employer is a corporation, on the part of an executive, managing officer, or general superintendent thereof.”

The potential consequences of being found guilty of serious and willful misconduct may be relatively substantial.